Schedule
Attendees: Please plan to stay for the whole workshop, ending at 5pm on Friday!
General Workshop Schedule
Thursday, December 11
9-10am
Invited talk - Gary Strong
10-11am
Oral presentations
11-12:30pm
Poster session
12:30-2pm
Lunch
2-3pm
Poster session (cont.)
3-4pm
Oral presentations
4-5pm
Invited talk - Josef Bigun
Friday, December 12
9-10am
Oral presentations
10-11am
Panel session
11-12:30pm
Poster session
12:30-2pm
Lunch
2-3pm
Poster session (cont.)
3-4pm
Oral presentations
4-5pm
Invited talk - James Wayman
Detailed Workshop Schedule
Thursday, December 11
9:00 - 10:00 Invited talk – Gary Strong, Department of Homeland Security
Title: Current Issues in Biometrics at the Department of Homeland Security
10:00 - 10: 50 Oral presentations
Signature with Text-Dependent and Text-Independent Speech for Robust Identity Verification, B. Ly-Van, R. Blouet, S. Renouard, S. Garcia-Salicetti, B. Dorizzi, and G. Chollet
- A Voice-Centric Multimodal User Authentication System for Fast and Convenient Physical Access Control, P. Morin and J-C. Junqua
10:50 – 11:10 Coffee break
11:10 – 11:40 Poster Presentation Summaries #1
11:40 – 12:30 Poster session #1 (12)
- Face Recognition Using 2D and 3D Facial Data, K. Chang, K. Bowyer, and P. Flynn
- Compression for Distributed Face Recognition, N. Serrano, A. Ortega, S. Wu, K. Okada, C. von der Malsburg
- Towards Still to Video Based Face Recognition, S. Palanivel, B. Yeganarayana, C. Xie, and B.V.K. Vijaya Kumar
- Visible-light and Infrared Face Recognition, X. Chen, P. Flynn, and K. Bowyer
- A Multiscale Approach Weighted with Coherence for Local Frequency Estimation, K. Choi, S. Lee, and J. Kim
- Speaker Verification with Bayesian Networks, E. Sanchez-Soto, R. Blouet, F. Chollet, and M. Sigelle
- Exploiting Nonacoustic Sensors for Speech Enhancement, T. F. Quatieri, D. Messing, K. Brady, W.Campbell, J. Campbell, M. Brandstein, C.J. Weinstein, J. D. Tardelli, and P.D. Gatewood
- Segmental Score Fusion for Text-independent Speaker Verification, A. El Hannani, D. Petrovska-Delacretaz, R. Blouet, and G. Chollet
- An Audio-Visual Person Identification and Verification System Using FAPs as Visual Features, P. Aleksic and A. Katsaggelos
- Audio-Visual Person Authentication Using Speech and Ear Images, K. Iwano, T. Hirose, E. Kamibayashi, and S. Furui
- Human Ear Recognition in 3D, B. Bhanu and H. Chen
- Multimodal Biometric Authentication Methods: A COTS Approach , M. Indovina, U. Uludag, R. Snelick, A. Mink, A. Jain
12:30 – 2:00 Lunch
2:00 – 3:10 Poster session #1 (cont.) and coffee
3:10 – 4:00 Oral presentations (2)
Integrating Palmprint with Face for User Authentication, A. Kumar and D. Zhang
- Multi-Modal Face and Speaker Identification on a Handheld Device, T. Hazen, E. Weinstein, R. Kabir, A. Park, B. Heisele
4:00 – 5:00 Invited talk – Josef Bigun
Title: Multimodal Biometric Authentication for Mobile Communication
Friday, December 129:00 – 9:50 Oral presentations (2)
- Non-Linear Variance Reduction Techniques in Biometric Authentication, N. Poh and S. Bengio
- Temporal Integration for Continuous Multimodal Biometrics, A. Altinok and M. Turk
9:50 – 11:00 Panel session – Jonathon Phillips
Title: Multi-Biometrics, Déjà vu?
Panelists: Paul Griffin, Kevin Bowyer, Doug Reynolds
11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 11:50 Poster Presentation Summaries #2
11:50 – 12:40 Poster session #2 (12)
- Color Correction for Face Detection Based on Human Visual Perception Metaphor, K. Kryszczuk and A. Drygajlo
- Low-Dimensional Image Representation for Face Recognition, J. Choi and J. Yi
- Real-World Application of Face Recognition over Time and Verification across Image Sequence for User Access Control, G. Dane and M. Barth
- A Model of Illumination Variation for Robust Face Recognition, F. Perronnin and J-L. Dugelay
- Augmenting Frontal Face Models for Non-Frontal Verification, C. Sanderson and S. Bengio
- Distortion-Tolerant Iris Recognition Using Advanced Correlation Filters , B. V. K. Vijaya Kumar and J. Thornton
- Individual Recognition Using Gait Energy Image, J. Han and Bir Bhanu
- Model-Based Gait Enrolment in Real-World Imagery, D. Wagg and M. Nixon
- Registration of Elastic Deformations of Fingerprint Images with Automatic Finding of Correspondences, O. Ushmaev and S. Novikov
- A Study on the Fusion of Sequential Fingerprints Enrolled with Rolling and Sliding, H. Park, k. Choi, S. Lee, and J. Kim
- On-Line Signature Verification Method Based on Discrete Wavelet Transform and Adaptive Signal Processing, I. Nakanishi, N. Nishiguchi, Y. Itoh, Y. Fukui
Optimal Biometric Fusion for Identity Verification, P. Griffin
12:40 – 2:00 Lunch
2:00 – 3:10 Poster session (cont.) and coffee
3:10 – 4:00 Oral presentations (2)
- Multimodal Speaker Authentication using Nonacoustic Sensors , W. M. Campbell, T. Quatieri, J. P. Campbell, and C. J. Weinstein
- Beyond Cepstra: Exploiting High-Level Information in Speaker Recognition, D. Reynolds, W. Campbell, J. Campbell, B. Dunn, T. Gleason, D. Jones, T. Quatieri, C. Quillen, D. Sturim, P. Torres-Carrasquillo
4:00 – 5:00 Invited talk – James Wayman
Title: Biometric Testing
End of workshop